Dear PWC Racing Community,

This posting contains the general synthesis of Rule Change Suggestions that will before the IJSBA Board of Directors to be implemented into the 2007 IJSBA Rule Book. Please send in your comments to info@www.ijsba.com.

Your comments will be passed on to the technical committee and the results of those discussions will be passed to the IJSBA Board of Directors for consideration as they make their deliberations on the rule votes.

  1. Shall the IJSBA allow aftermarket hulls (bottom only) to be used in the Open Classes?

If Yes, then:
A. Shall the aftermarket hulls be allowed for both Runabout and Ski Classes?
B. Shall the aftermarket hulls be allowed for Pro racers only or should Experts be allowed to make these modifications?
C. What should be the weight restrictions, if any?
D. Should there be any restrictions as to what model PWC should be allowed to utilize these hulls?

  1. Shall the IJSBA allow the Runabout Four Stroke Limited Class to utilize Aftermarket Pumps?
  2. Should the IJSBA make changes to the size allotments for sponsons?
  3. Should the IJSBA change the Noise DB restrictions?

If Yes, then:
A. In which class(es) should this change be applies?
B. What should the new DB restrictions?

  1. Should the IJSBA remove the allowance for aftermarket ECU units in the stock classes?
  2. Should the IJSBA change Rule 6.4.8 to replace a restrictor plate with a boost regulator valve.

If Yes, then:
A. Should the boost regulator valve be placed on both Ski and Runabout PWC?
B. At what PSI should the regulator valve be set to open? Should the PSI limit be based off of a flat number or off of a multiplier from the OEM boost pressure?

  1. Should the IJSBA increase the CC limitation for Ski PWC to 850cc?

If Yes, then:
A. Should this CC allotment be permitted for only Two Stroke PWC?

  1. Should the IJSBA increase the CC limitation for Two Stroke Runabouts to be equal to the allotment for Four Stroke Runabouts?
  2. Should the IJSBA PWC to have their engines replaced with another homologated engine from the same OEM manufacturer?

If Yes, then:
A. In which class(es) should this be allowed/disallowed?

  1. Should the IJSBA extend membership to an Aftermarket Engine Replacement Manufacturer and allow approved engine packages from that manufacturer to be used as replacements for OEM engines?
  2. Should the IJSBA change the allowances for replacement gaskets in the Stock Classes to the following: Base Gaskets- Unchanged; Head Gaskets- .005mm Min Tolerance, 1.5mm Max Tolerance; All other Gaskets- +/- 20% Tolerance?
  3. Should the IJSBA require that the air intake/inlet hose for Four Stroke Stock Class PWC meet the following criteria?
    1. Inlet Hose/Air Filter Hose may not exceed 3.250” inside diameter.
    2. Inlet Hose/Air Filter System must meet a temperature rating of 450 F.
  4. Should the IJSBA add the following language to the 2007 Rule Book for Stock and Limited classes:

“Throttle Bodies must remain as supplied by the manufacturer. No changing of throttle plate angles and/or modifications to the throttle body housing. No Phenolic or Aluminum spacers are allowed behind the throttle body.”

  1. Should the IJSBA adopt the following language pertaining to replacement fuel injectors for the Limited and Four Stroke Limited Classes: “Replacement Injectors are allowed providing the following: The number of injectors cannot be increased. 1 injector per cylinder. Injector flow rating cannot exceed the OEM spec of the manufacturer by more than 10%. The number of orifices per injector cannot be changed (added or deleted).
  2. Should the IJSBA adopt the following language for fuel pumps in the Limited and Four Stroke Limited Classes: “Fuel Pumps must remain stock as supplied by the manufacturer. A fuel pressure regulator may be modified to change fuel pressure.
  3. Should the IJSBA require a belt guard for Superchargers?
  4. Should the IJSBA limit the turbocharger/supercharger inlet size for Superchargers?

If Yes, then:
A. Should there be a maximum inlet size of 105mm Max for single use application and a total 105mm Max for multiple use applications?

  1. Should the IJSBA allow Two Stroke Ski to mill their OEM heads in the stock class(es)?

If Yes, then:
What restrictions should be put on this allowance? 3cc?

  1. Should the IJSBA allow Two Stroke Stock Class PWC to use aftermarket pump cones?
  2. Should the IJSBA allow Two Stroke Stock Class PWC to backdate “bolt on cylinders” of the same OEM make from other homologated PWC?
  3. Should the IJSBA remove the allowance of aftermarket air filters for Four Stroke PWC in stock classes?
  4. Should the IJSBA allow relocation of electrical boxes, batteries, etc, in the Limited Classes to accommodate aftermarket pipes?
  5. Should the IJSBA allow for international homologation of all prior Sport Class PWC?

The above listed questions will be presented to the IJSBA Technical Committee for refining while your comments come in. The Technical Committee will review your comments and take them into consideration while they make their opinions to the IJSBA Board of Directors.

The IJSBA planned to post these proposed rule revisions on Friday, October 27 and allow for comments until November 10. As we have posted them on October 31, we will now allow until November 14 for your rule comments. The final voting questionnaire to the IJSBA Board of Directors for the 2007 Rule Book will be submitted on November 17.

The IJSBA Board of Directors will be convened for voting on November 24. The 2007 IJSBA Rule Book will be finalized within 5 business days of the completion of the voting.

The 2007 Rule Book will be sent to the printers by December 15, 2006 and should be completed and in the IJSBA office by January 5, 2007. Affiliates should expect that we can start shipping rule books on January 9, 2007.

Scott Frazier

IJSBA Managing Director