2001 IJSBA National Endurance Championship

September 8-9, 2001
Cedar Point - Sandusky, Ohio

Final Results

Saturday's Events

Women Runabout 0-1200 Limited (2 hour race)

Pos Rider Name Hometown Manufacturer
1 Lynne Roberts Pearland, Texas Sea-Doo
2 Theresa Kachline Highland Hts., Ohio Sea-Doo
3 Mikki Westerfield Tecumseh, Michigan Yamaha
4 Hazel Herm Texas City, Texas Sea-Doo
5 Sue Tucker Ltitiz, Pennsylvania Yamaha
6 Beshka Rose Wilmington, Delaware Sea-Doo
7 Trudy Lytton Radford, Virginia Sea-Doo
8 Kathy Schilly Sugarland, Texas Kawasaki

Amateur Runabout 785 Superstock (2 hour race)

Pos Rider Name Hometown Manufacturer
1 Brant Lembach Amherst, Ohio Sea-Doo
2 Matt Field Streamwood, Illinois Sea-Doo
3 Kevin Nitchke Eastlake, Ohio Sea-Doo
4 Dutch Sanger Greencastle, Pennsylvania Yamaha

Amateur Runabout 0-1200 Stock (2 hour race)

Pos Rider Name Hometown Manufacturer
1 Robert Judge Lorain, Ohio Sea-Doo
2 Chris Valachoic Walled Lake, Michigan Sea-Doo
3 Kelly Miller Burlington, Iowa Kawasaki
4 Jim Moyer Cressor, Pennsylvania Sea-Doo
5 Adam Carpenter Coldwater, Michigan Sea-Doo
6 Scott Dilling Altoona, Pennsylvania Yamaha
7 Larry Noble Novelty, Ohio Yamaha
8 Dennis Doyal Hobbs, New Mexico Kawasaki
9 Marty Roberts Pearland, Texas Sea-Doo
10 Kevin Burritt Beavercreek, Ohio Yamaha
11 Greg Sunke Sheboyan, Wisconsin Kawasaki
12 Mike Cox Martinsville, Virginia Yamaha
13 Brian Weaver Elkhart, Indiana Tigershark
14 James Compian Houston, Texas Sea-Doo
15 Larry Letke Wayne, Michigan Tigershark

Amateur Runabout 0-1200 Superstock (2 hour race)

Pos Rider Name Hometown Manufacturer
1 Barry Ault New Providence, Pennsylvania Yamaha
2 James Hostetter Toledo, Ohio Yamaha
3 Richard Hord Brenham, Texas Polaris
4 Tim Hamff Brenham, Texas Sea-Doo
5 Jeffrey Watkins Jr. St. Clair Shores, Michigan Yamaha
6 Gary Wald St. Clair Shores, Michigan Kawasaki
7 James Sears Jr. Brenham, Texas Sea-Doo
8 Steve Myers Richmond, Virginia Yamaha
9 Bryan Zienta Fremont, Ohio Yamaha
10 Dennis Schilly Sugarland, Texas Sea-Doo
11 Fred Westerfield Tecumseh, Michigan Yamaha

Veteran Runabout 0-1200 Superstock (2 hour race)

Pos Rider Name Hometown Manufacturer
1 David Hernandez Texas City, Texas Yamaha
2 Mark Hahn Desert Hills, Arizona Yamaha
3 Floyd Stevens Cedar Park, Texas Yamaha
4 Lou Gutowki Kentwood, Michigan Sea-Doo
5 Tony Barbagallo Fairport, New York Polaris
6 Thomas Donahue Dayton, Ohio Sea-Doo
7 Steve Gift Aund Morid, Florida Yamaha

Ski Superstock Open (1 1/2 hour race)

Pos Rider Name Hometown Manufacturer
1 Brad Maloney Holland, Ohio Yamaha
2 Nathan Barnett Austin, Texas Yamaha
3 Joe Davis Fair Haven, Michigan Yamaha
4 Alex Morgan Mexico Yamaha
5 Jamie Deeer Fountaintown, Indiana Yamaha
6 Justin Smith Austin, Texas Kawasaki


Sunday's Event

Pro-Am Runabout 0-1200 Superstock (4 hour long race)

Pos Rider Name Hometown Manufacturer
1 Steven Coatney Livingston, Texas Sea-Doo
2 Andy Wise Houston, Texas Sea-Doo
3 Jon Kirby Albion, New York Polaris
4 Mike Younts Beeview, Texas Sea-Doo
5 Peter Gilliam Bellaire, Texas Sea-Doo
6 Lynne Roberts Pearland, Texas Sea-Doo
7 Eric Lagopoulos Longboat Key, Florida Yamaha
8 Tim Hamff Brenham, Texas Sea-Doo
9 Robert Cross Simpsonville, South Carolina Yamaha
10 Alex Morgan Mexico Sea-Doo
11 Scott Eckert Sea-Doo
12 Jeff Bukamier Laughlin, Nevada Sea-Doo
13 Mark Hahn Desert Hills, Arizona Yamaha
14 Kelly Miller Burlington, Iowa Kawasaki
15 Kerry Smith Rochester, New York Polaris
16 Dennis Doyal Hobbs, New Mexico Kawasaki