2002 IJSBA Racing Results

United States Region 1

Long Beach, June 29, 2002
Summer Sizzle Closed-Course Series #5

Pro Ski SS:
1. Hector Perez, Carson, CA - Yam 800
2. Vince Colf, Huntington Beach, CA - Yam 701 SJ
3. Aaron Sanchez, Buena Park, CA - Yam 701 SJ

Pro/Am Ski Stk:
1. Greg Beaver, Huntington Beach, CA - Yam 701 SJ
2. Matt Monson, Atascadero, CA *!

Exp Ski SS:
1. Eric Alley, Riverside, CA - Yam 785 SJ

Exp Ski Ltd:
1. Kyle Gocal, Cypress, CA - ++
2. Dio Ramirez, Cathedral City, CA - Yam 701 SJ ++
3. Von Trunk, Cathedral City, CA - Yam 701 SJ ++
4. Victoria Colf, Huntington Beach, CA - Yam 701 SJ ++
5. . Shawn Quemada, Diamond Bar, CA - Yam ++

Nov Ski SS:
1. Joel Thayer, Crestline, CA - Yam 701 SJ
2. Todd Clark, Las Vegas, CA - Kaw 750 SXI-Pro ++
3. Kenny Richards, N. Hollywood, CA - Yam 701 SJ ++
4. Ken Negata, Anaheim Hills, CA - Yam 701 SJ
5. Don Bedford, La Costa, CA - Kaw 760 SXI-Pro

Nov Ski Ltd:
1. Erik Schapel, Aliso Viejo, CA - Kaw 750 SXI-Pro
2. Jim MacKey, Canyon Country, CA - Yam 701 SJ
3. Aaron Boatman, Riverside, CA - Yam 701 SJ
4. Dylan Shurte, Bullhead City, AZ - Yam 701 SJ
5. Don Bedford, La Costa, CA - Kaw 760 SXI Pro *!

Nov Ski Stk:
1. Frank Caranci, Cathedral City, CA - Polaris 777 Octane
2. Tyler Laird, Bullhead City, AZ - Yam 701 SJ ++
3. Garth Crook, Hermosa Beach, CA - Yam 701 SJ ++
4. Robert Clay, La Mesa, CA - Yam 701 SJ
5. Justin Owen, Bullhead City, AZ - Yam 701 SJ
6. Don Bedford, La Costa, CA - Kaw 760 SXI Pro
7. Donnie Walton, Temecula, CA - Yam 701 SJ
8. Scott Schneider, San Gabriel, CA - Yam 701 SJ
9. Jason Salinas, Alta Loma, CA Kaw 750 SXI Pro
10. Fede Fuster, Lake Havasu, AZ - Kaw *!
11. Josh Chipps, Costa Mesa, CA - Kaw 750 SXI Pro *!
12. Charlie Martinez, Baldwin Park, CA - *!
13. Peter Yauri, Calley Village, CA - Yam 701 SJ *!

Nov Vet Ski:
1. Todd Clark, La Vegas, NV - Kaw 750 SXI Pro
2. Neal Megata, Gardena, CA - Yam 701 SJ
3. Don Bedford, La Costa, CA - Kaw 760 SXI Pro
4. Bruce Brunelle, Palm Desert, CA - Yam 701 SJ
5. Jill Lenihan, Lakeside, CA

Pro/Am Women Ski Ltd:
1. Misuzu Uehara, Hipgo, Japan - Kaw 750 JS
2. Victoria Colf, Hermosa Beach, CA - Yam 701 SJ
3. Lisa Messenger, Costa Mesa, CA - Yam 701 SJ

Nov Women Ski Ltd:
1. Sonja Munstermann, North Hollywood, CA - Yam 701 SJ
2. Valerie Moline, West Hills, CA - Kaw 750 SXI Pro
3. Jill Lenihan, Lakeside, CA - Kaw 750 SXI Pro

Pro/Am Women 1200 Ltd:
1. Katie Jenkins, Sunset Beach, CA - Yam 1200 GPR
2. Stephanie Malocco, Hesperia, CA - SD 951 XPL
3. Kelle Skelton, Baldwin Park, CA - Kaw 1200 STXR

Nov Women 1200 Ltd:
1. Sarah Valdez, Carlsbad, CA - SD 1200 XPL
2. Cathleen Kramer, Lake Havasu, AZ - SD 951 XP
3. Amy Younger, Corona, CA - Yam 1200 GP

Pro/Am Sport SS:
1. Chris Versola, Buelton, CA - SD 720 HX
2. David Schapel, Lake Forest, CA - SD 720 HX
3. Vince Colf, Huntington Beach, CA -
4. Alex Wong, San Gabriel, CA - SD 720 HX
5. Shawn Quemada *!

Nov Sport SS:
1. Chris Lembo, Lake Elsinore, CA - Yam 700 Blaster

Nov Sport Ltd:
1. Don Turner, Lake Elsinore, CA - SD 720 HX

Pro 1200 SS:
1. David Pulley, Lake Elsinore, CA - Yam 1200 GP

Pro/Am 1200 Stock:
1. Jordi Tomas, Lake Havasu, AZ - Kaw 1200 STXR
2. David Pulley, Lake Elsinore, CA - Yam 1200
3. Kelle Skelton, Baldwin Park, CA - Kaw 1200 STXR *!
4. Charlie Martinez, Baldwin Park, CA - Yam 1200 GPR *!

Pro/Am 800 SS:
1. Chris Bolger, Manhattan Beach, CA - SD 785 SPX

Am Vet 1200 SS:
1. K.C. Heidler, Laguna Beach, CA - Yam 1200 GPR
2. Tracy Malan, Barstow, CA - Kaw 1176 STXR

Exp 1200 SS:
1. Nate Valdez, Carlsbad, CA - SD 1200 XP
2. Charlie Martinez, Buena Park, CA - Yam 1200 GPR

Exp 1200 Ltd:
1. Jordi Tomas, Lake Havasu, AZ - Kaw 12-- STXR

Exp 800 SS:
1. Nate Valdez, Carlsbad, CA - SD 1200 XP
2. Chris Bolger, Manhattan Beach, CA - SD 785 SXP

Nov 1200 Ltd:
1. Fede Fuster, Lake Havasu, AZ Kaw 1200 STXR
2. Octavio Zavala, Canyon Country, CA - Kaw 1176 Ultra

Nov 1200 Stock:
1. Mychael Parker, San Francisco, CA - SD 951 XP ++
2. Matt Judd, Buena Park, CA -SD 951 XPL ++
3. Brian Bowen, San Diego, CA - SD 951 GSXL
4. Shawn Barnes, Laguna Niguel, CA - Yam 1200 GPR

Nov 800 SS:
1. Gordon Oelkers, Placentia, CA - SD 800 XP
2. Richard Walker, Santa Margarita, CA - SD 800 CP
3. Brandon Zamacona, Diamond Bar, CA - SD 800 XP

Nov 1200 SS:
1. K.C. Heidler, Laguna Beach, CA - Yam 1200 GPR
2. Doug Pulley, Long Beach, CA - Yam 1200 GPR

Nov 800 Stock:
1. Luis Palacios, Vista, CA - SD 650 XP

Amateur Freestyle:
1. Michael DeMauro, Alta Loma, CA - Kaw 550 SX
2. Rick Nies, Lakeside, CA - Yam 701 SJ

Beg Ski Stk/Ltd:
1. Rick Nies, Lakeside, CA - Yam 701 SJ
2. Robert Nies, Lemon Grove, CA - Yam 701 SJ
3. David Moline, West Hills, CA - Kaw 750 SXI Pro

Back To Top

Lake Evans Closed-Course #4
Summer Sizzle Closed-Course Series

Amateur Freestyle
1. Rick Nies, Lakeside, CA

PRO Freestyle
1. Tasuya Wantanabe, Gifu, Japan
2. Yokio Honda, Okazaki, Japan

Nov R/A 1200 Ltd
1. Fede Fuster, Lake Havasu, AZ

Nov R/A 1200 S-S
1. K.C. Heidler, Laguna Beach, CA

Nov R/A 1200 Stock
1. Shawn Barnes, Laguna Niguel, CA
2. Craig MacClugage, Napels, FL
3. Matt Judd, Buena Park, CA
4. Brian Bowen, San Diego, CA

Nov Ski Stock
1. Justin Owen, Bullhead City, AZ
2. Tyler Laird, Bullhead City, AZ
3. Robert Clay, La Mesa, CA
4. Garth Cook, Huntington Beach, CA
5. Frank Caranci, Cathedral City, CA
6. Peter Yauri, Valley Village, CA
7. Joshua Chipps, Costa Mesa, CA
8. Scott Schneider, San Gabriel, CA
9. Fede Fuster, Lake Havasu, AZ

Nov Women Ski Ltd
1. Valerie Moline
2. Jill Lenihan, Lakeside, CA

Pro/Am Women Ski Ltd.
1. Misuzu Uehara, Taksago, Japan
2. Victoria Colf, Hermosa Beach, CA
3. Lisa Messenger, Costa Mesa, CA
4. Nicole Roselund, Laughlin, NV

Pro/Am Sport S-S
1. David Schapel, Lake Forest, CA
2. Tony Smith, Palmdale, CA
3. Edward Quemada, Diamond Bar, CA

Nov Sport Ltd
1. Geoff Maddocks, Riverside, CA

Nov Sport S-S
1. Steve Callighan, Tucson, AZ

Nov Vet Ski S-S
1. Bruce Brunelle, Palm Desert, CA
2. Neal Magata, Gardena, CA
3. Don Bedford, La Costa, CA
4. Karl Copenhaver, Saugus, CA

Exp Vet Ski S-S
1. Mike Fitt, Lake Havasu, AZ

Pro/Am Ski Stk
1. Yokio Honda, Okazaki, Japan

Pro/Am R/A 800 S-S
1. Kevin Walker, Hesperia, CA

Pro/Am R/A 1200 Stock
1. Tony Smith, Palmdale, CA
2. Jordi Tomas, Lake Havasu, AZ
3. David Pulley, Lake Elsinore, CA

Exp R/A 1200 S-S
1. David Suesov, Lake Havasu, AZ
2. Charlie Martinez
3. Shane Lee, Honolulu, HI

Exp R/A 800 S-S
1. Jasen Malocco, Hesperia, CA

Pro R/A 1200 S-S
1. Kelle Skelton, Baldwin Park, CA

Nov Ski Ltd
1. Jim MacKey, Woodland Hills, CA
2. Erik Schapel, Aliso Viejo, CA
3. Phil Backen, Lake Havasu, AZ

Nov Ski S-S
1. Joel Thayer, Crestline, CA

Beg Ski Stk/Ltd
1. Robert Nies, Lemon Grove, CA
2. Rick Nies, Lakeside, CA

Nov R/A 800 S-S
1. Richard Walker, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
2. Brandon Zamacona, Diamond Bar, CA
3. Gordon Oelkers, Placentia, CA

Nov R/A 800 Stock
1. Luis Palacios

Pro/Am Women R/A 1200 Ltd
1. Kelle Skelton
2. Stephane Malocco, Hesperia, CA
3. Katie Jenkins, Lake Havasu, AZ

Nov Women R/A 1200 Ltd
1. Sarah Valdez, Diamond Bar, CA
2. Cathleen Kramer, Lake Havasu, AZ
3. Sandy Johnson, Rosamond, CA

Am Vet R/A 1200 S-S
1. Tracy Malan, Barstow, CA
2. K.C. Heidler, Laguna Beach, CA

Exp R/A 1200 Ltd
1. Jordi Tomas, Lake Havasu, AZ

Nov R/A 800 Ltd
1. Michael Corella
2. Brandon Zamacona, Diamond Bar, CA
3. Gordon Oelkers, Placentia, CA

Pro Ski S-S
1. Aaron Sanchez, Buena Park, CA

Exp Ski Ltd
1. Edward Quemada, Diamond Bar, CA
2. Dio Ramirez, Palm Canyon, CA
3. Glenn Cowan, Lake Havasu, AZ
4. Von Trunk, Cathedral City, CA
5. Kyle Gocal

Exp Ski S-S
1. Mike Fitt, Lake Havasu, AZ

Back To Top

Lake Evans Closed-Course #3
Summer Sizzle Closed-Course Series

Nov Ski S-S
1. Aaron Boatman, Riverside, CA
2. Joel Thayer, Crestline, CA
3. Don Bedford, La Costa, CA

Nov 800 S-S
1. Brandon Zamacona* Diamond Bar, CA
2. Richard Walker Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
3. Gordon Oelkers, Placentia, CA

Nov 800 Stock
1. Luis Palacios

Nov Sport S-S
1. Steve Callighen, Tucson, AZ

Nov Sport Ltd
1. Geoff Maddocks , Riverside, CA

Pro/Am Sport S-S
1. David Schapel, Lake Forest, CA
2. Tony Smith, Palmdale, CA
3. Edward Quemada, Diamond Bar, Ca

Pro/Am Women Ski Ltd
1. Misuzu Uehara, FWB, Fl
2. Lisa Messenger, Costa Mesa, CA
3. Victoria Colf, Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Nicole Roselund, Laughlin, NV

Nov Women Ski Ltd
1. Valerie Moline, Woodland Hills, CA
2. Jill Lenihan, Lakeside, CA

Exp Vet Ski S-S
1. Mike Fitt, Lake Havasu, AZ
2. Glen Cowan, Lake Havasu, AZ

Nov Vet Ski S-S
1. Bruce Burnell, Palm Desert, CA
2. Neal Magata, Gardena, CA
3. Don Bedford, La Costa, CA
4. Karl Copenhaver, Saugus, CA
5. Jill Lenihan, Lakeside, CA

Nov 1200 Stock
1. Craig MacClugage, Napels, FL
2. Matt Judd, Buena Park, CA
3. Shawn Barnes, Laguna Niguel, CA
4. Brian Bowen, San Diego, CA

Nov 800 Ltd
1. Michael Corella
2. Brandon Zamacona, Diamond Bar, CA
3. Gordon Oelkers, Placentia, CA

Exp 1200 Ltd
1. Jordi Tomas

Pro/Am Women R/A 1200 Ltd
1. Kelle Skelton, Baldwin Park, CA
1. Stephane Malocco, Hesperia, CA
3. Katie Jenkins, Lake Havasu, AZ

Nov Women R/A 1200 Ltd
1. Sarah Valdez, Carlsbad, CA
2. Cathleen Kramer, Lake Havasu, AZ
3. Sandy Johnson, Rosamond, CA

Nov 1200 S-S
1. K.C. Heidler, Laguna Beach, CA

Nov 1200 Ltd
1. Fede Fuster

Nov Ski Ltd
1. Philip Backen
2. Jim MacKey, Woodland Hills, CA
3. Aaron Boatman, Riverside, CA
4. Erik Schapel, Aliso Viejo, CA

Beg Ski Stk/Ltd
1. Robert Nies, Lemon Grove, CA
2. Rick Nies, Lakeside, CA

Exp R/A 800 S-S
1. Jasen Malocco

Am Vet 1200 S-S
1. Tracy Malan, Barstow, CA
2. K.C Heidler, Laguna Beach, CA

Nov Ski Stock
1. Justin Owen, Bullhead City, AZ
2. Tyler Laird, Bullhead City, AZ
3. Garth Cook
4. Frank Caranci, Cathedral City, CA
5. Robert Clay, La Mesa, CA
6. Fede Fuster, Lake Havasu, AZ
7. Josh Chipps, Costa Mesa, CA
8. Peter Yauri, Valley Village, CA
9. Scott Schneider, San Gabriel, CA
10. Riff Del Pardo

Pro/Am R/A 1200 Stk
1. Tony Smith, Palmdale, CA
2. Jordi Tomas, Lake Havasu, AZ
3. David Pulley, Lake Elsinore, CA

Pro/Am R/A 1200 S-S
1. Kelle Skelton, Baldwin Park, CA

Exp 1200 S-S
1. David Suesov, Lake Havasu, AZ
2. Shane Lee, Honolulu, HI
3. Charlie Martinez

Pro/Am 800 S-S
1. Kevin Walker, Hesperia, CA

Exp Ski S-S
1. Mike Fitt, Lake Havasu, AZ

Pro Ski S-S
1. Aaron Sanchez, Buena Park, CA

Exp Ski Ltd
1. Von Trunk, Cathedral City, CA
2. Dio Ramirez, Palm Springs, CA
3. Edward Quemada, Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kyle Gocal, Cypress, CA
5. Victoria Colf, Hermosa Beach, CA

Freestyle Amateur
1. Rick Nies, Lakeside, A

Pro Freestyle
1. Yokio Honda, Okazaki, Japan
2. Tasuya Wantanabe, Gifu, Japan

Back To Top

Team Endurance "150" Team #1
April 27, 2002 - Lake Perris

(Rank, Rider/Co-Rider, Manufacturer)

Overall
1 Mike Follmer/Greg Saugstad Yamaha GPR
2 Tracy Malan/Johnny Custom Kawaski Ultra
3 Randy Ross/ Vernard Marshall Sea-Doo GTX
4 Jeff Bukamier/Mike Sixbery (54) Yamaha GPR1200
5 Louis Norton Kawaski Ultra
6 Eric Hardin/Kevin Cullen Kawaski STX-R
7 Kevin Perciful/L.J. Dustin Kawaski STXR
8 Matt Legerski/Rod Clemens Yamaha GP1200R
9 Steve Mulligan/Mark Hahn Yamaha GPR
10 Steve Friebe/Jon Casner Sea-Doo Gtx Ltd
11 Ben Romero Sea-Doo XPL
12 Lisa Messenger/Brandi Price Yamaha XLT1200
13 Tony Kwolek/Jeremt Borcherding Yamaha GP1200R
14 Mark Clemons/Robert Johns Yamaha GPR1200
15 David Wulf Bell/Jaimie Lopez Yamaha GPR
16 Ken Fargen/Kurt Hoehn Yamaha XLT 1200
17 Alex Brooke Sea-Doo
18 Mark Dobson/Blair Gullespi Yamaha
19 Billy Womack/Jeff Jackson Polaris Virage
20 Larry Noble/Larry Ham Yamaha GP1200R
21 Vinnie Ferrara/Jan Hahn Yamaha GP1200R
22 Tom Cruz/Bernard Boehme Yamaha GPR

Pro Open Class
1 Jeff Bukamier/Mike Sixbery Yamaha GPR1200
2 Ben Romero Sea-Doo XPL
3 David Wulf/Jaimie Lopez Yamaha GPR
4 Mark Dobson/Blair Gullespi Yamaha
5 19 Billy Womack/Jeff Jackson Polaris Virage

Expert Open Class
1 Mike Follmer/Greg Saugstad Yamaha GPR
2 Kevin Perciful/L.J. Dustin Kawaski STXR
3 Vinnie Ferrara/Jan Hahn Yamaha GP1200R

Novice Open Class
1 Matt Legerski/Rod Clemens Yamaha GP1200R
2 Steve Friebe/Jon Casner Sea-Doo GTX Ltd
3 Alex Brooke Sea-Doo

Beginner Stock Class
1 Eric Hardin/Kevin Cullen Kawaski STX-R
2 Tony Kwolek/Jeremt Borcherding Yamaha GP1200R

Amateur Stock Open Class
1 Lisa Messenger/Brandi Price Yamaha XLT1200

Veteran Class
1 Randy Ross/Vernard Marshall Sea-Doo GTX
2 Mark Clemons/Robert Johns Yamaha GPR1200
3 Tom Cruz/Bernard Boehme Yamaha GPR

Master Class
1 Tracy Malan/Johnny Custom Kawaski Ultra
2 Steve Mulligan/Mark Hahn Yamaha GPR
3 Larry Noble/Larry Ham Yamaha GP1200R

Super Senior Class
1 Louis Norton Kawaski Ultra
2 Ken Fargen/Kurt Hoehn Yamaha XLT 1200

Back To Top

Summer Sizzle Series - Round 2
April 20, 2002 Lake Perris

(Rank, Rider, Name, Hometown, Manufacturer, Points)

Amateur Freestyle:
1. Jonathan McDowell Ramona, CA Yam 701 '93 SJ 20 pts.
2. Dan Savage 17
3. Michael DeMauro Alta Loma, CA Kaw 550 '93 SX 15
4. Rick Nies Lakeside, CA Yam 701 '98 SJ 13

Nov Ski SS:
1. Jess Milne Washington, UT Yam 785 '98 SJ 60 pts.
2. Aaron Boatman Riverside, CA Yam 701 '97 SJ 53
3. Kenny Richards N. Hollywood, CA Yam 701 '98 SJ 48
4. Erik Schapel 43
5. Mark Conroy Cave Creek, AZ Kaw 750 '98 SXI 39
6. Neal Megata Gardena, CA Yam 701 '01 SJ 36
7. Joel Thayer Crestline, CA Kaw 750 '98 SXI 33
8. Ken Negata 30
9. Rodney Reitz Corona, CA Yam 701 '01 SJ 27
10. Scott Schnider Yam 701 '01 SJ 24

Exp Ski Ltd:
1. Dio Ramirez Palm Springs, CA Yam 701 '99 SJ 30
2. Kyle Gocal Cypress, CA Yam 701 '98 SJ 26.5
3. Von Trunk Cathedral City, CA Yam 701 '96 SJ 24
4. Edward Quemada Diamond Bar, CA 22.5

Exp Vet Ski SS:
1. Mike Fitt Lake Havasu City, AZ Yam 701 '00 SJ 30

Nov Ski Ltd:
1. Erik Schapel Aliso Viejo, CA Kaw 743 '00 Sxi 60
2. Kelly Burton St. George, UT Yam 701 '97 SJ 53
3. Aaron B oatman Riverside, CA Yam 701 '97 SJ 48
4. Dylan Schulte Bullhead City, AZ Yam 701 '00 Sxi 43
5. Jim MacKey Woodland Hills, CA Yam 701 '99 SJ 39
6. Peter Yauri Valley Village, CA Yam 701 '01 SJ 36
7. Charles Sims Lk. Elsinore, CA Yam 701 '90 SJ 33

Pro Ski SS:
1. Sean Workman 30
2. Aaron Sanchez Buena Park, CA Yam 701 '01 SJ 26.5
3. Vince Colf Huntington Beach, CA Yam 701 '97 SJ 24
4. Craig Warner Corona, CA Kaw 785 '97 XP 22.5

P/A Ski Stk:
1. Matt Monson Atascadero, CA Yam 701 '97 SJ 30
2. Luke Monson Atascadero, CA Yam 26.5

Exp Ski SS:
1. Mike Fitt Lake Havasu, AZ Yam 701 '00 SJ 30
2. Eric Alley Riverside, CA 26.5
3. Kyle Gocal Cypress, CA Yam 701 '98 SJ 24

P/A Women Ski Ltd:
1. Misuzu Uehara FWB, FL Kaw 750 '01 Sxi 30
2. Lisa Messenger Costa Mesa, CA Yam 701 '96 SJ 26.5
3. Victoria Colf 24

Nov Ski Stk:
1. Justin Owen Bullhead City, AZ Yam 701 '02 SJ 60
2. Tyler Laird Bullhead City, AZ Yam 701 '01 SJ 53
3. Frank Caranci Cathedral City, CA Yam 650 '90 SJ 48
4. Robert Clay La Mesa, CA Yam 701 '01 SJ 43
5. Don Bedford La Costa, CA Kaw 760 '00 Sxi 39
6. Donald Walton Temecual, CA Yam 701 '98 SJ 36
7. Hosh Chipps Costa Mesa, CA Kaw 750 '98 Sxi 33
8. Rodney Reitz Corona, CA Yam 701 '01 SJ 30
9. Scott Schneider Yam 701 '01 SJ 27
10. Peter Yauri Valley Village, CA Yam 701 '01 SJ 24
11. Jason Salinas Alta Loma, CA Kaw 701 '01 Sxi` 22

Nov Women Ski Ltd:
1. Valerie Moline West Hills, CA Kaw 750 '98 Sxi 30
2. Jill Lenihan 26.5

P/A Women R/A 1200 Ltd:
1. Stephanie Malocco Hesperia, CA 30
2. Renee Hill Riverside, CA SD 951 '98 XPL 26.5

Nov Women R/A 1200 Ltd:
1. Sarah Valdez Carlsbad, CA SD 1200 '98 XPL 30
2. Sandy Johnson Rosamond, CA SD 951 '01 XPL 26.5
3. Cathleen Kramer Lake Havasu City, AZ SD 951 '01 XP 24

P/A Sport SS:
1. Tony Smith Palmdale, CA SD 720 '96 XP 30
2. Alex Wong San Gabriel, CA SD 720 '95 HX 26.5
3. Edward Quemada Diamond Bar, CA 24
4. David Schapel Lake Forest, CA SD 720 '95 HX 22.5

Nov Sport SS:
1. Christopher Lembo Lake Elsinore, CA Yam 701 '95 WB 30

Nov Vet Ski SS:
1. Neal Megata Gardena, CA Yam 701 '01 SJ 60
2. Jess Mile Washington, UT Yam 785 '98 SJ 53
3. Guy Field Chandler, AZ Yam 701 '98 SJ 48
4. Bruce Brunelle Palm Desert, CA Yam 701 '97 SJ 43
5. Don Bedford La Costa, CA Kaw 760 '01 Sxi 39
6. Mark Conroy Cave Creek, AZ Kaw 750 '98 Sxi 36

Nov Sport Ltd:
1. Don Turner Lake Elsinore, CA SD 718 '95 HX 30
2. Peter Alongi Lake Havasu, AZ Yam 26.5
3. Geoff Maddoxs Riverside, CA SD 720 '96 HX 24

Pro R/A 1200 SS:
1. Kenny Ritchie Fullerton, CA 30
2. Craig Warner Corona, CA SD 702 '97 XP 26.5

P/A R/A 1200 Stk:
1. David Pulley Lake Elsinore, CA Yam 1200 '99 30
2. Tony Smith Palmdale, CA SD 951 '01 XP 26.5

P/A R/A 800 SS:
1. Chris Bolger Manhattan Beach, CA SD 30

Exp R/A 1200 SS:
1. David Suesov Lake Havasu City, AZ Yam 1200 '00 GPR 30
2. Nate Valdez Carlsbad, CA SD 1200 '01 XP 26.5

Exp R/A 800 SS:
1. Jasen Malocco Hesperia, CA Pol 785 '97 SLX 30
2. Chris Bolger Manhattan Beach, CA SD 785 '97 SPX 26.5
3. Nate Valdez Cralsbad, CA 24

Am Vet R/A 1200 SS:
1. K.C. Heidler Laguna Beach, CA Yam 1200 '00 GP 30
2. Tracy Malan Barstow, CA Kaw 1176 '02 STX 26.5
3. Ross Thompson Perris, CA Yam 1200 '00 GP 24

Nov R/A 1200 Ltd:
1. Alex Brooke Redondo Beach, CA SD 951 '01 XPL 30

Nov R/A 1200 Stk:
1. Jonathan Kilborne Lake Elsinore, CA Yam 1200 '99 GP 30
2. Shawn Barnes Laguna Niguel, CA Yam 1200 '01 GP 26.5
3. Danny Speaks Vandenberg AFB, CA SD 951 '00 RX 24
4. Brian Bowen San Diego, CA SD 951 '98 GSR 22.5

Nov R/A 800 SS:
1. Brandon Zamacona Diamond Bar, CA SD 800 '96 XP 30
2. Richard Walker Rancho Sta Margarita SD 785 '97 SPX 26.5
3. Gordon Oelkers 24
4. Frank Benacka Vista, CA SD 785 '95 XP 22.5

Nov R/A 800 Ltd:
1. Brandon Zamacona Diamond Bar, CA SD 800 '96 XP 30
2. Gordon Oelkers 26.5

Nov R/A 800 Stk:
1. Richard Walker Rancho Sta Margarita, CA SD 785 '97 SPX 30

Nov R/A 1200 SS:
1. K.C Heidler Laguna Beach, CA Yam 1200 '00 GP 30
2. Doug Pulley Long Beach, CA Yam 1200 '99 GP 26.5

Beg Ski Stk/Ltd:
1. Peter Alongi Lake Havasu, AZ Yam 701 '97 SJ 60
2. Robert Nies Lemon Grove, CA Yam 701 '96 SJ 53
3. Rick Nies Lakeside, CA Yam 701 '98 SJ 48
4. Timothy Ganous St. Louis Obispo, CA Yam 701 '97 SJ 43
5. Drew Beem St. Louis Obispo, CA Yam 701 '96 SJ 39

Back To Top

Jet Jam 2002 - Round 1
March 23-24 - Lake Havasu, AZ

(Rank, Rider, Name, Hometown, Manufacturer)

Overall - Amateur Freestyle
1 Jonathan Mcdowell Ramona, Ca Yamaha
2 Michael Demauro Alta Loma, Ca Kawasaki
3 "Bradzilla" Lyerla Lake Elsinore, Ca Yamaha

Overall - Amateur Veterans Runabout
1 Steve Gold Chandler , Az Sea-Doo
2 Ross Thompson Perris, Ca Yamaha

Overall - Beginner Ski
1 Lou Jones Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
2 Dick Reynolds Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha

Overall - Expert Runabout 1200 Ltd
1 Kenny Ritchie Fullerton, Ca Sea-Doo
2 Brian Briscoe Lake Havasu City, Az Sea-Doo
3 Brenton Rhoades Lake Havasu City, Az Sea-Doo
3 John Gondini North Las Vegas, Nv Sea-Doo

Overall - Expert Runabout 1200 SS
1 Kenny Ritchie Fullerton, Ca Yamaha
2 David Suesov Lake Havasu City , Az Yamaha
3 Matt Gondini Las Vegas, Nv Sea-Doo
3 Shane Lee Honolulu, Hi Yamaha

Overall - Expert Runabout 800 SS
1 Steve Gold Chandler , Az Sea-Doo

Overall - Expert Ski Limited
1 Chad Antos Sparks, Nv Kawasaki
2 Von Truck Cahtedral City, Ca Yamaha
3 Glenn Cowan Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
3 Dio Ramirez Palm Springs , Ca Yamaha
5 Greg "Maddog" Matta Las Vegas, Nv Yamaha
6 Kyle Gocal Cypress, Ca Yamaha

Overall - Expert Ski SS
1 Mike Fitt Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
2 Chad Antos Sparks, Nv Kawasaki
3 Judd Palmer St. George, Ut Yamaha
3 Mike Purcell Flagstaff, Az Yamaha
5 Eric Hustead Washington, Ut Yamaha
5 Greg "Maddog" Matta Las Vegas, Nv Yamaha

Overall - Expert Veterans Ski
1 Mike Fitt Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
2 David Eichman Colorado Springs, Co Yamaha
3 Rob Flores Las Vegas, Nv Kawasaki
4 Greg "Maddog" Matta Las Vegas, Ny Yamaha
5 Judd Palmer St. George, Ut Yamaha
6 Derek Timeny Las Vegas, Nv Yamaha

Overall - Novice Runabout 1200 Ltd
1 Brian Silveira Pleasanton, Ca Sea-Doo
2 Daren Miles Henderson, Nv Sea-Doo
3 Brian Kane Lakewood, Ca Polaris

Overall - Novice Runabout 1200 SS
1 Doug Pulley Long Beach, Ca Yamaha
2 Brian Silveira Pleasanton, Ca Sea-Doo

Overall - Novice Runabout 1200 Stock
1 Steve Morris, Jr Las Vegas, Nv Sea-Doo
2 Brian Silveira Pleasanton, Ca Sea-Doo
2 Jonathan Kilbourne Lake Elsinore, Ca Yamaha
4 Matt Judd Buena Park, Ca Sea-Doo
5 Danny Speaks Vandenberg Afb, Ca Sea-Doo
6 Brian Kane Lakewood, Ca Polaris

Overall - Novice Runabout 800 Ltd
1 Brandon Zamacona Diamond Bar, Ca Sea-Doo
2 Joe Licausi Henderson, Nv Sea-Doo
3 Daren Miles Henderson, Nv Sea-Doo
4 Malisa Romano Norco, Ca Sea-Doo
5 Robert Smith Chandler, Az Sea-Doo

Overall - Novice Runabout 800 SS
1 Brandon Zamacona Diamond Bar, Ca Sea-Doo
2 Robert Smith Chandler, Az Sea-Doo

Overall - Novice Ski Ltd
1 Erik Schapel Aliso Viejo, Ca Kawasaki
2 Judd Palmer St. George, Ut Yamaha
3 Jim Mackey Woodland Hills, Ca Yamaha
4 Dylan Shurte Bullhead City, Az Yamaha
5 Trisha Kihne Sioux Falls, Sd Yamaha
6 Aaron Boatman Riverside, Ca Yamaha
7 Phil Backen Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
8 Kelly Burton St George, Ut Yamaha
9 Peter J. Yauri Valley Village, Ca Yamaha
10 Peter Alongi Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
11 Jesse Brown Mesa, Az Kawasaki

Overall - Novice Ski SS
1 Judd Palmer St. George, Ut Yamaha
2 Aaron Boatman Riverside, Ca Yamaha
3 Joel Thayer Crestline, Ca Yamaha
4 Mark Conroy Cave Creek, Az Kawasaki
5 Ken Nagata Anaheim Hills, Ca Yamaha
6 Jess Milne Washington, Ut Yamaha
7 Richard Dodge Fountain Valley, Ca Yamaha
7 Bill Mcclellan Seabrook, Nh Yamaha
7 Todd Yates St. George, Ut Yamaha

Overall - Novice Ski Stock
1 Tyler Laird Bullhead City, Az Yamaha
2 Frank Caranci Catherdral City, Ca Yamaha
3 Jess Milne Washington, Ut Yamaha
4 Don Bedford La Costa, Ca Kawasaki
5 Peter J. Yauri Valley Village, Ca Yamaha
6 Kyle Gibford Las Vegas, Nv Yamaha
7 Lance Stein Needles, Ca Yamaha
8 Rodney Reitz Corona, Ca Yamaha
9 Scott T. Schneider San Gabriel, Ca Yamaha
10 Riff Del Pardo Arcata, Ca Kawasaki
11 Jason Salinas Alta Loma, Ca Kawasaki

Overall - Novice Sport SS
1 Donald Youngker Phoenix, Az Sea-Doo
2 Billy Ayres, Jr. Phoenix, Az Sea-Doo
3 Peter Alongi Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha

Overall - Novice Veteran Ski
1 Guy Field Chandler, Az Yamaha
2 Mark Conroy Cave Creek, Az Kawasaki
3 Judd Palmer St. George, Ut Yamaha
4 Marty Brewster South Jordan, Ut Yamaha
5 Todd Clark Las Vegas, Nv Kawasaki
6 Neal Megata Gardena, Ca Yamaha
7 Don Bedford La Costa, Ca Kawasaki
8 Karl Copenhaver Saugus, Ca Kawasaki

Overall - Novice Women Runabout
1 Cathleen Kramer Lake Havasu City, Az Sea-Doo
2 Sandy Johnson Rosamond, Ca Sea-Doo

Overall - Novice Women Ski
1 Valerie Moline West Hills, Ca Kawasaki
2 Michon Palmer St. George , Ut Yamaha
3 Mako Kawanishi Las Vegas, Nv Yamaha

Overall - Pro Runabout 1200
1 David Pulley Lake Elsinore, Ca Yamaha
1 Nicolas Rius Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
3 Chris Heinrick Buena Park, Ca Sea-Doo
4 Chris Fischetti Lake Havasu City, Az Polaris

Overall - Pro Ski
1 Nicolas Rius Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
2 Chris Lawrence La Habra Heights, Ca Yamaha
2 Justin Windsor La Habra Heights, Ca Yamaha
4 Jeff Troegner Newport Beach, Ca Kawasaki

Overall - Pro-Am Runabout 1200
1 Scott Frazier Half Moon Bay, Ca Sea-Doo
2 Dr. Tony Smith Palmdale, Ca Sea-Doo
3 David Pulley Lake Elsinore, Ca Yamaha
4 Kelle Skelton Baldwin Park, Ca Kawasaki

Overall - Pro-Am Runabout 800
1 Chris Heinrick Buena Park, Ca Sea-Doo
2 Chris Fischetti Lake Havasu City, Az Polaris
3 Steve Gold Chandler , Az Sea-Doo

Overall - Pro-Am Ski
1 Rob Flores Las Vegas, Nv Kawasaki
2 Derek Timeny Las Vegas, Nv Yamaha

Overall - Pro-Am Sport
1 David Schapel Lake Forest, Ca Sea-Doo
2 Brian Youngker Phoenix, Az Sea-Doo
3 Jason Lester San Dimas, Ca Sea-Doo
4 Dr. Tony Smith Palmdale, Ca Sea-Doo

Overall - Pro-Am Women Runabout
1 Kelle Skelton Baldwin Park, Ca Kawasaki

Overall - Pro-Am Women Ski
1 Niky Goudreau Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha
2 Kelley Eichmann Colorado Springs, Co Yamaha
3 Nicole Roselund Lake Havasu City, Az Yamaha

Back To Top

Lake Havasu Longcourse #1
Saturday March 16, 2002

Click here for results (pdf format)

Back To Top

2002 Summer Sizzle Closed-Course Series
Lake Perris CC #1 - March 2, 2002

* Tiebreakers - Better second Moto Finish

(Pos., Race #, Name, OA Finish, Points)

PRO SKI SUPERSTOCK:
1. #11 Justin Windsor 2 60 pts.
2. #413 Hector Perez 4 53
3. #19 Craig Warner 6 48
4. #101 Jeff Troegner 9 43
5. #14 Aaron Sanchez 13 39

PRO/AMATEUR SKI STOCK:
1. #812 Matt Monson 2 60
2. #511 Tyler Ballard 5* 53
3. #865 Luke Monson 5 48
4. #2 Justin James 9 43
5. #100 David Hardenberger 11 39

EXPERT SKI SUPERSTOCK:
1. #225 Kyle Gocal 3* 30
2. #513 Mike Fitt 3 26.5
3. #23 Eric Alley 6 24

NOVICE SKI STOCK:
1. #619 Robert Clay 3 60
2. #757 Frank Caranci 4 53
3. #196 Donald Walton 7 48
4. #10 Justin Owen 8 43
5. #717 Tyler Laird 9 39
6. #213 Don Bedford 11 36
7. #200 Joshua Chipps 14 33
8. #110 Jason Salina 16 30
9. #215 Jaymie Owen 20 27
10. #191 Tim Ganous 25 24

EXPERT SKI LIMITED:
1. #428 Von Trunk 3 30
2. #225 Kyle Gocal 4 26.5
3. #169 Shawn Quemada 5 24

EXPERT VETERAN SKI SUPERSTOCK:
1. #513 Mike Fitt 2 30

NOVICE SKI SUPERSTOCK:
1. #120 Jess Milne 5* 60
2. #618 David Campbell 5 53
3. #121 Joel Thayer 6* 48
4. #116 Aaron Boatman 6 43
5. #525 Mark Conroy 8 39
6. #127 Ken Nagata 12 36
7. #410 Richard Dodge 14 33

NOVICE SKI LIMITED:
1. #116 Aaron Boatman 3 60
2. #187 Erik Schapel 4 53
3. #118 James MacKey 5 48
4. #620 Berry Bennett 10* 43
5. #357 Kelly Burton 10 39
6. #138 Dylan Shurte 10 36
7. #142 Charles Sims 15* 33
8. #715 Henry Canales 15 30

NOVICE VETERAN SKI SUPERSTOCK:
1. #812 Neal Megata 2 60
2. #525 Mark Conroy 4 53
3. #120 Jess Milne 8* 48
4. #113 Guy Field 8 43
5. #101 Steve Fitzen 11 39
6. #999 Bruce Brunelle 12 36
7. #213 Don Bedford 14 33
8. #618 David Campbell 15 30
9. #200 Jon Kiyohara 16 27

PRO/AMATEIR WOMEN SKI LIMITED:
1. #103 Victoria Colf 2 30
2. #246 Lisa Messenger 4 26.5

NOVICE WOMEN SKI LIMITED:
1. #121 Sonja Munsterman 4* 30
2. #624 Valerie Moline 4 26.5
3. #112 Jill Lenihan 4 24

PRO/AMATEUR WOMEN RUNABOUT 1200 LTD:
1. #2 Katie Jenkins 2 30
2. #4 Renee Hill 4 26.5

NOVICE WOMEN ROUNABOUT 1200 LIMITED:
1. #19 Sandy Johnson 2 30

PRO/AMATEUR SPORT SUPERSTOCK:
1. #5 Beni Shune 3 60
2. #19 Tony Smith 5* 53
3. #11 David Schapel 5 48
4. #1 Jason Lester 9* 43
5. #169 Shawn Quemada 9 39
6. #199 Chris Versola 11 36

NOVICE SPORT SUPERSTOCK:
1. #11 Erik Schapel 3 30
2. #322 Christopher Lembo 4 26.5
3. #222 Alex Wong 5 24

NOVICE SPORT LIMITED:
1. #433 Don Turner 2 30
2. #115 Peter Along 6 26.5

PRO/AMATEUR RUNABOUT 1200 STOCK:
1. #19 Tony Smith 4* 30
2. #302 Michael Iljin 4 26.5
3. #8 David Pulley 5 24
4. #20 Charlie Martinez 7 22.5

PRO/AMATEUR RUNABOUT 800 SUPERSTOCK:
1. #14 Chris Heinrich 2 30

EXPERT RUNABOUT 1200 SUPERSTOCK:
1. #2 Ken Ritchie 3* 30
2. #4 David Suesov 3 26.5

EXPERT RUNABOUT 1200 LIMITED:
1. #302 Michael Iljin 2 30
2. #3 Ken Ritchie 22 26.5

AMATEUR VETERAN RUNABOUT 1200 SUPERSTOCK:
1. #122 K.C. Heidler 2 30
2. #733 Tracy Malan 4 26.5
3. #166 Ross Thompson 6 24

NOVICE RUNABOUT 1200 SUPERSTOCK:
1. #122 K.C. Heidler 2 30
2. #741 Doug Pulley 4 26.5

NOVICE RUNABOUT 1200 LIMITED:
1. #250 Octavio Zavala 2 30

NOVICE RUNABOUT 1200 STOCK:
1. #411 Shawn Barnes 3 30
2. #334 Kyle Consoli 5* 26.5
3. #78 Matt Judd 5 24
4. #721 Brian Bowen 7 22.5

NOVICE RUNABOUT 800 SUPERSTOCK:
1. #199 Brandon Zamacona 3* 30
2. #38 Frank Benacka 3 26.5
3. #101 Richard Walker 5 24

NOVICE RUNABOUT 800 LIMITED:
1. #199 Brandon Zamacona 3* 30
2. #11 Erin Zambrowski 3 26.5

NOVICE RUNABOUT 800 STOCK:
1. #101 Richard Walker 2 30
2. #720 Brandon Zamacona 4 26.5

AMATEUR FREESTYLE:
1. #30x Brad Lyerla 20
2. #110 Michael DeMauro 17
3. #123 Rick Nies 15
4. #30 Kyler Davis 13

BEGINNER SKI STOCK/LIMITED:
1. #122 Robert Nies 5* 60
2. #357 Scott Schneider 5 53
3. #115 Peter Alongl 7 48
4. #123 Rick Nies 8 43
5. #196 Chele Walton 10* 39
6. #30 Kyler Davis 10 36
7. #281 Rodney Reitz 12 33
8. #567 David Moline 15 3

PRO/AMATEUR RUNABOUT 1200 SUPERSTOCK: (Pending - Under protest)
1. #708 Craig Warner 2 30
2. #8 David Pulley 5 26.5
3. #14 Chris Heinrich 8 24
#124 Avery Williams 0 DQ

Back To Top

BP Motorsports Elsinore Gran Prix #1 February 16, 2002

Beginner Stock - 1)Tony Kwolek

Open Stock Amateur - 1)Lisa Messenger, 2)Steve Burke

Novice Open - 1)Steven Mulligan, 2)Rodney Clemens, 3)Cathleen Kramer, 4)Donald Harmon, 5)Brian Kane, 6)Cliff Koss, 7)Rolando De Armas

Amateur Women - 1)Malisa Romano

Expert Open - 1)Mike Follmer, 2)Bret Dietzmann, 3)Erin Zambroski, 4)Kevin Perciful, 5)Robert Osbon

Veterans - 1)Tom Cruz, 2)Mark Clemons

Masters - 1)Tracy Malan, 2)Steve Friebe, 3)Larry Ham

Super Senior - 1)Louis Norton

Pro Open - 1)Katie Jenkins, 2)Mark Dobson, 3)Jeff Bukamier, 4)K.C. Heidler, 5)Chad Chalker, 6)Billy Womack

Back To Top

BP Motorsports Lake Elsinore Sprint #1 February 16, 2002

Amateur Sprint - 1)K.C. Heidler, 2)Tracy Malan, 3)Richard Piquette, 4)Shawn Barnes, 5)Katie Jenkins, 6)Tom Cruz, 7)Charlie Martinez, 8)Steve Friebe, 9)Valerie Moline, 10)Lisa Messenger, 11)Clifford Niels, 12)Tony Kwolek, 13)Lloyd White, 14)Doug Pulley, 15)Louis Norton, 16)Ross Thompson, 17)David Pulley

Amateur Ski Sprint - 1)Aaron Sanchez, 2)Charlie Sims, 3)Stormie Seibold, 4)Jimmy Carter

Back To Top